Can I put in a pool beyond a rear build line or will I have to go through requesting a zoning variance?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put in a pool beyond a rear build line or will I have to go through requesting a zoning variance?

I live on a 1 acre lot in Indiana and we are wanting to put in an in ground pool but just discovered a “rear building line” that is even with the back of our house. There is almost 1/2 acre beyond this point. If I have to go through zoning, is this something I will need to hire an attorney to do?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first go to the local building and permit department with your issue to see if you can get an opinion from someone with that department to see if a variance is needed for you to install the in ground pool and if not, submit your application and plans for hopeful approval.

If a variance is needed as to where you want to place the in ground pool on your property, you most likely will not need an attorney to assist you. Rather, go to the zoning department in your community and speak with someone with that department to see what is needed to get the variance needed for you to legally install your swimming pool with approved permits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption