What aremy rights if my landlord locked me out without notice while I was away dealing with a family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What aremy rights if my landlord locked me out without notice while I was away dealing with a family emergency?

I hadn’t been gone for a week when my friend informed me of the lock box. My rent is due on the 3rd which I have but I wasn’t there to pay it. My landlord didn’t call me or give me prior notification. Is this legal?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is illegal for a landlord to use self help to evict a tenant from his or her rental. Rather, the landlord is required to go through the legal process to evict a tenant such as you. This was not done in your matter. If you cannot get into your rental, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney as to what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption