Can my employer making it mandatory for employees to get a flu shot and if they refused terminate them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer making it mandatory for employees to get a flu shot and if they refused terminate them?

We must get it by the end of last month.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, employers may require mandatory vaccines and terminate workers if they do not comply. The fact is that most employment relationships are “at will”. This means that employees can be fired for any reason, at any time. Exceptions to this would be if there exists an employment contract or union agreement prohibiting forced flu shots. Additionally, no anti-discrimination laws may not be violated. So for instance, if an employee's religious beliefs and practices prevent them from taking vaccines they typically can't be forced to take it.

Note: Additionally, an employee cannot forced to have a flu shot if doing so would affect an existing medical condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption