What is the process to file for sexual harassment at a job I am no longer employed at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process to file for sexual harassment at a job I am no longer employed at?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Michael Goldstein / Goldstein and Clegg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

If you were sexually harassed and as a result you had to quit the job or complained and then were subsequently terminated you may have a cause of action which can be filed at the Massachusetts Commission against Discrimination pursuant to M.G.L. 151(B). However, prior to doing that it is often a good first step to send a demand letter to the human resources department of the employer to settle the case. You should consult with an employment law attorney in Massachusetts such as our firm to help draft such a letter. Generally, this is a contingency based situation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption