If I was issued a cittiion for marijuana, is there any way to avoid conviction without an attorney as I cannot afford one right now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was issued a cittiion for marijuana, is there any way to avoid conviction without an attorney as I cannot afford one right now?

I was searched at a sobriety checkpoint. I had less than .5 grams of marijuana. I was issued a citation for $620. It is my second offense although the first was more than 5 years ago and expunged through the pre-trial Intervention program. What are my options? What’s the best and worse case scenario?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the local public defender's office to see if you qualify for assistance through that entity if you cannot afford private counsel. Your option at this point if you cannot afford private counsel or court appointed counsel is to see if you qualify for the court's diversion program much like you did the first time five (5) years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption