Can an 18 year old be charged as an adult, if they were 17 at the time the alleged crime took place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an 18 year old be charged as an adult, if they were 17 at the time the alleged crime took place?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that a person who committed a crime at seventeen and is now eighteen could be charged as an adult.  This is a decision for the district attorney.  If the crime was horrific, there is a strong likelihood of being charged as an adult.  If the crime was something relatively minor, then it is possible the district attorney may decide to charge the individual as a juvenile.  Another factor for the district attorney to consider in whether to charge as an adult or a juvenile is the individual's prior criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption