What to do if I got a misdemeanor when I was 18 for public intoxiction but didn’t pay the fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a misdemeanor when I was 18 for public intoxiction but didn’t pay the fines?

I was still in high school with no car or license. Needless to say I didn’t pay my fines and now that I am done with nursing school I can’t get my license. Is there anyway a judge will not send me to jail if I pay and am honest?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the court where the fine was issued and see how much is now old and then send a check for full payment. From there request that you get a receipt for the payment in full from the court clerk and inquire if there is any need to appear in court. If not, then your situation may be resolved as to getting your nursing license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption