If my grandma recently passed away, how we pay her medical and credit card bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandma recently passed away, how we pay her medical and credit card bills?

Do we have to sell off her estate to do so? She left her house to my sister. I’m estimating her bills to be much higher than what she has in life insurance and the value of the contents of her house. Will we need to sell the house to pay the bills?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Florida, you would not have to sell the house to pay your grandma's bills, but Florida has special protections for homestead property.  Whether the house can be passed without paying the creditors may depend on how your grandma left it to your sister.  You will need to check with a probate attorney in your state to know for sure about the house.

The life insurance proceeds will be paid outside your grandma's estate and need not be used to pay her bills (unless her estate is the beneficiary or she failed to name a beneficiary).  Her household contents should also be exempt from creditors (and would be difficult to liquidate anyway).

I suggest you consult a probate attorney in your grandma's area to find out what you should do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption