If I’m married with no no prenup and have inherited money, what is my spouse’s position in regards to my finances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m married with no no prenup and have inherited money, what is my spouse’s position in regards to my finances?

My sons (from a previous marriage) are the named beneficiaries on all my finances.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The money is your separate property, but will lose its legal character and become community property in which your husband obtains legal rights; you are advised to keep your money inherited strictly single and separate and not commingle in any way, with your husband or joint accounts, not even invest in property to gether, unless you have a writing from your husband that your investment remains your separate property including any and all gains attributable to that investment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption