If I was evicted and the lawyer and I agreed upon a move out date and settlement amount, am I responsible for paying the remaining months rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was evicted and the lawyer and I agreed upon a move out date and settlement amount, am I responsible for paying the remaining months rent?

The apartment I was evicted from;sent a final payment for rent and utilities (there were no damages done to the apartment).

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question with respect to whether you owe any money for future rent after your eviction. To possibly answer your question, you need to carefully read your presumed settlement agreement to see what is stated within it. If the language states that it is a full release as to all claims against you by the former landlord, then you would not be responsible for future month's rental.

If not stated, then you possibly would subject to the landlord's duty to try and rent out the unit as soon as possible for as much as he and she could get in order to mitigate any loss rentals due to your eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption