Window tint repeat offender

UPDATED: Mar 3, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 3, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Window tint repeat offender

If I pay my first window tint ticket and get a second and third ticket, are the
consequences greater for the following tickets?

Asked on March 3, 2019 under General Practice, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, no: there is no progressive or increasing penalty scheme for successive or following violations, unlike the way DUI/DWI penalties tend to increase with each infraction. Each ticket stands on its own.
Practically, with repeat tickets, the prosecutor will be less likely to offer you any leniency (e.g. a good plea or reduced fine) were you to try to negotiate the offenses; you're more likely to simply have to pay  the stated amount. If you are comfortable with that, then there is no issue with having more than one ticket of this type.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption