Is a landlord required to install air conditioning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to install air conditioning?

I am about to move into a house that I will be renting for the following year. It is extremely hot inside, more than outside.

Asked on July 25, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Every state, and most municipalities, have regulations that a landlord must follow, which are generally known as a landlord's "warranty of habitability". They are in place to ensure that tenants have access to basic necessities. For example, heating is always required of a landlord; air conditioning is generally not. If it is required, it's likely that its pursuant to a provision in local rlaw as opposed to state law.

Note: If you already have air conditioning and it's not working properly, things are different. A landlord's failure to properly maintain an air conditioner that�they have�already provided is their responsiblity to repair.�The fact is that any time a landlord has provided an appliance,��they are�contractually obligated to provide it in working order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption