Are landlords required to test for lead paint?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are landlords required to test for lead paint?

Does someone renting out a room in an older house have to get it tested for lead paint or just provide the tenant with a lead paint disclosure/brochure?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is not required to test a unit for the existence of lead paint that is to be rented. However, if the landlord knows that there is lead paint in the rental, he or she must disclose this material fact to a prospective tenant.

Better practice for a landlord using a real estate agent to rent out a unit is to have a tenant receive and sign various disclosures for carbon monoxide, lead paint, safety straps for a water heater and other matters that there are disclosure forms for.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption