If I live at a motel and am late paying my rent, can the motel keep my belongings and not let me in to get anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live at a motel and am late paying my rent, can the motel keep my belongings and not let me in to get anything?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, a motel, hotel, or any other landlord may NOT hold a tenant's belongings to force him or her to pay rent; doing so is illegal, and you could potentially file a police report and press charges (the police may also help you recover your belongings). If you are late paying rent, you may be evicted; the motel could also sue you for the money you owe; but they may not withhold or take your belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption