How do I find out if anything is owed to me from a deceased relative’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if anything is owed to me from a deceased relative’s estate?

Asked on April 11, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry form your loss.  I think that you are asking how to find out if you inherited anything.  Once an estate is probates - the paperwork with the Will submitted to the Probate or Surrogate's Court - then it becomes a public record and anyone can view it.  Same holds true if the person dies with out a Will and you were to inherit under the intestacy statute.  There is always the issue of notice then as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption