How to evict a tenant in a mobile home park?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to evict a tenant in a mobile home park?

I need to remove a person living in the property who has no lease. The former owner tried several methods to evict, including red tag via code enforcement., 3 day pay/quit notice, trespassing with sheriffs present, etc. What do we have to do to have her removed so we can move in? The park even has served her a restraining order, as well as the former owner.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in your matter. I suggest a thirty day notice of termination be served on the person that you want out. If the person does not leave in the thirty day time period, then an unlawful detainer action will need to be filed. Assuming you prevail on the unlawful detainer action then the court will order the person out by a certain date. If he or she refuses, then the sheriff will forcefully remove this person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption