What to do if I let someone store their belongings in my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I let someone store their belongings in my home?

I told her to get them all out in 2 weeks. She came and then left 2 items behind. I notified her of her belongings still in my pocession and told her that I can drop them off anytime and anywhere. It’s been almost 3 weeks since I have notified her and I have messaged her twice as well as messaged her boyfriend once. I still have her belongings. When can I assume that these items belong to me?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

To protect, you should: (1) make a list of the dates that you tried to make contact either wih her or her boyfriend, and (2) send this person a certified letter, return receipt requested. The letter should advise them that if they do not pick their items up within 30 days, that you will sell, disgard or otherwise dispose of them as you see fit (and be sure to keep a copy for yourself). If, by the end of the 30 days, she still has not come to collect her belongngs or made arrangements to have you drop them off to her, you should feel free to do whatever you want with the items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption