What to do if I received a notice on my apartment from the building manager that they will be entering my apartment but there is no specific date or time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a notice on my apartment from the building manager that they will be entering my apartment but there is no specific date or time?

In accordance with the state civil code, they have the right to enter my apartment when I am given at least 48 hours notice, state the reason for the entry and give the approximate hours of entry. I’m okay with all of this. The problem I have is the fact that the date listed is not a single date. They’ve given a window of a week that means they could walk into my house at any time during business hours for one week. That’s outrageous and invasive in my opinion. If this is allowed, then they could make the window a month if they wish.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy answer to your question. While you are correct that the law requires proper notice, the law also accepts that often, a landlord simply cannot schedule an exact time, because it may not be able to predict how long each inspection or maintenance will last, its staff may be pulled away for other exigencies, it may have to sometimes wait for supplies or materials, etc. On the balance, if once a year or so there is one week during which they may have to enter but cannot give you an exact time, that would most likely be considered reasonable and acceptable by most people, and by the courts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption