If there was a washer installed in my apartment the other day but was hooked up wrong and there was water damage, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was a washer installed in my apartment the other day but was hooked up wrong and there was water damage, am I liable?

Now my landlord is charging me for the damages stating that it was my fault and not the guy who installed the washer incorrectly. What do I do?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord is responsible for any damage that either they or their agents cause to a rental unit (I am assuming that the person who installed the washer was sent by your landlord and acting in their behalf). However, if you or another occupant/guest did somethng to have caused the machine to work improperly or to have the installation otherwise fail, then you would be liable for any damages so caused.

If you were in no way at fault here, then you can take your landlord to small claims court for any amounts being charged to you over thsi incident; you could also file in housing court. Right now try to contact a local tenant's rights organization or even legal aid to see if they can help give more more specific remedies in available to you in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption