If I left and cheated on my husband, do I still have any legal rights to money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left and cheated on my husband, do I still have any legal rights to money?

I cheated and left my husband after 18 years. I am trying to get a job and be independent for I took care of kids that long.

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Adultery will not automatically bar alimony. As a general rule, it will only be a factor only in the presence of additional bad behavior. In other words, adultery may affect an alimony award but only if the behavior negatively affected the couple’s economic situation (i.e. the offending spouse used up the couple's savings or other substantial marital assets to buy gifts for their lover). The same holds true regarding the division of marital assets.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption