What are my rights to my inheritance regarding land that is in a family Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my inheritance regarding land that is in a family Trust?

I’m in a family trust with 7 brothers, 3 are trustees. There are 2 properties in the trust that have not been sold. It has been over a year since my mother passed and the properties are not up for sale. Can I request my share of the apprised value of the property? This would amount to $70,000.

Asked on April 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you can do first and foremost depends on the exact terms of the trust--is the land required to be sold, or can it held and invested? Do the beneficiaries have the right to request distribution of trust assets? Etc. Have a lawyer review the instrument creating the trust with you, to see what rights, exactly, you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption