I lease a tv from a leasing company when I got home to tv did not played it was cracked in the inside am I responsible for the tv?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I lease a tv from a leasing company when I got home to tv did not played it was cracked in the inside am I responsible for the tv?

I transported the tv home when I plugged it in the tv was cracked, so I called the company immediately and they said I was still responsible for the tv I told them I did nothing to the tv. I told them maybe they damage the tv putting it in the car they said no.

Asked on July 18, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether they can prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (or that it is more likely than not) that you caused the crack; if so, you can be held liable for it. If they have employees who will testify that the TV was undamaged when they gave it to you and placed it in the car, then they could potentially persuade a court, where they to sue you, that this was your fault, in which case you would be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption