I want a second opinion on the amount of my settlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want a second opinion on the amount of my settlement

I’m looking for a second opinion on my settlement amount from my accident that wasn’t my fault. I’m not sure if Ilike the amount my current attorney has given me.

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your attorney has settled the case and given you money, that's likely the end of the case. You should have consulted another attorney before you approved the settlement amount and the case settled.

Once a case settles it becomes a matter of whether the attorney was guilty of malpractice by his conduct (such as if s/he did not get your authorization to settle, or messed up the cased so a low-ball settlement was the only way out, and/or suggesting you accept the inadequate settlement.

That's a much more difficult matter to determine, as it is often a close call and hard to prove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption