What to do about excessive interest being charged on payday loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about excessive interest being charged on payday loans?

I have 3 payday loans. Details are as follows: Loan #1 – $600 loan; $127.50 fee; Loan #2 –  $500 loan; $175 fee; and Loan #3 – $400 loan; $125 fee. LA law says the maximum a company can lend is $350 and fees cannot exceed 16.75%. I’m having trouble paying these back due to the high fees. How should I proceed? Do I call the lenders, tell them I know they are acting illegally and negotiate lower fees? Since LA does not allow loans to renew, can I get the companies to work out a payment plan that stops me from incurring these renewal fees?

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your state department of financial institutions licensing this type of lender, and these particular ones do not have a license in your state to loan money to Louisiana state residents, then those loans are illegal and your state may have repercussions like not having to pay the loans back. You need to file a complaint with your state's department of financial institutions and with your attorney general and see if that could help you stem the collection tide. Further, report or dispute these matters with your credit reporting companies that have these on their reports and include any information you obtain from your state's banking department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption