CanI cancel a lease that I only signed 24 hours ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI cancel a lease that I only signed 24 hours ago?

I’m 21 and I just rented my first apartment. The one they showed me looked OK.Today I went in and she told me I had to sign the lease to get the keys. She also told me that the apartment had been cleaned but just needed touch-ups. However when I finally signed everything and went to inspect the unit the carpet was old and dirty, there was some sort of debris littering the ground all over the apartment, the side of the refrigerator had some sort of food or drink waste splattered down the length of one side and under it, the stove still had food crumbs on it and the bathroom … don’t ask. What are my rights?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Why did you sign the lease without first making sure that its condiiton was acceptable? Did you not view the apartment before you signed the lease and saw its condition? Did the lease require cleanup of noted problems to your satisfaction?

Why don't you call and write the landlord stating that it had not been cleaned as represented and that it needs to be cleaned up to a condition that you expected or you will cancel the lease. Give a set period of time for the clean up to be done and then do a walkthough with the landlord and a friend before deciding finally what to do.

Technically you probably cannot cancel the lease unless it states a certain time period after singing you could do so and it is done. One possibility for cancelling is if the condition is so deplorable and significant repairs need to be done. However, this does not seem to be the situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption