If I just lost my job and benfits and I’m set to have surgery, is there anything that I can do to get my surgery paid by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just lost my job and benfits and I’m set to have surgery, is there anything that I can do to get my surgery paid by my employer?

Asked on November 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Why would your employer have to pay for your surgery? Did your employer cause your hand injury, such as by having unsafe equipment that injured you? In that case, they may be liable for, or have to pay for, your hand injuries--and if they refuse to, you could potentially sue them. 
But unless your employer caused your hand injuries or you were injured on the job, they would not have to pay for your medical care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption