What criminal charges can be brought against you for being brought to the hospital for a drug overdose?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What criminal charges can be brought against you for being brought to the hospital for a drug overdose?

The drug in question was heroin. I was found in a gas station bathroom with no pulse and not breathing. Was not in possession of any actual drugs, only the used syringe from the incident. I was brought to the hospital. The police impounded my vehicle and kept it on hold pending “investigation.” They wouldn’t let me get it out until I spoke with the officer handling the “situation”. As far as I know I was never officially arrested and charged with anything as of yet. The detective wanted me to come talk to him and have me give up information.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one cannot be arrested for being a drug addict. If you had no actual contraband on your possession then this is why you were not arrested. I would refuse to talk to any law enforcement personnel at this time and might consider consulting with a criminal defense attorney. I doubt charges will be filed against you from what you have written.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one cannot be arrested for being a drug addict. If you had no actual contraband on your possession then this is why you were not arrested. I would refuse to talk to any law enforcement personnel at this time and might consider consulting with a criminal defense attorney. I doubt charges will be filed against you from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption