If I just found out that I have a warrant in another state for a misdemeanor traffic violations and I am getting married, since I need go to the DMV to get my new state ID will I get arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that I have a warrant in another state for a misdemeanor traffic violations and I am getting married, since I need go to the DMV to get my new state ID will I get arrested?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The mere showing at a state's department of motor vehicles will not in and of itself alert law enforcement that you have an outstanding warrant issued against you for a traffic violation.

However, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the warrant has been issued against you to see what can be done to get it recalled and the underlying matter resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption