How to transfer title between co-owners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer title between co-owners?

My mom and I bought a house back in 2008. We are both on the title of the house. We both lived in the house since 2008 until now. I am giving the house to her since I am leaving WA. How do I transfer the title to her? And how much will it cost me?

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you would need to do is to have a new deed prepared and executed (signed) transferring the deed from the two of you to your Mother alone.  There are different types of deeds available for this purpose: quit claim deed, warranty deed, etc..  Some are better than others for conveying title.  All deeds require a filing fee and that could depend on a number of things such as the value of the house and the type of transfer it is considered.   The best thing for you to do is to go and seek help from an attorney in the area on the matter to do things properly.  Just a note: if the house has a mortgage transferring title does not relieve you of the debt.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption