Trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Trustee?

Having a lot of refusals from trustee. No accountings, won’t send correct trust
document etc

Asked on April 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are a beneficiary of the trust (or the legal guardian of a minor or incompetent beneficiary) and so are an interested party with a stake in the matter, you can bring a legal action in chancery court (a division of county court) seeking an "accounting" of the trust. In an accounting, the court orders the trustee to produce the trust's account and account for spending, distributions, trustee compensation, and his actions. This is a more complext legal action than, say, filing a small claims case over a fender bender or unpaid bill; you are advised to retain an attorney to help you. If the court finds any irregularities, it can order the trustee to address issues and/or even to repay funds distributions which should not have been made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption