If I just closed our business and have several clients that have outstanding balances, are we still entitled to collect the money they owe us that we paid out of our pocket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just closed our business and have several clients that have outstanding balances, are we still entitled to collect the money they owe us that we paid out of our pocket?

Asked on August 4, 2015 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact that your business has been closed does NOT prevent you from collecting the amounts owed to you for each outstanding balance by your clients.

You can sue each client for breach of contract account stated.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount of each outstanding balance plus interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption