If2 people are on a title to a manufactured home, can1 of them sell the homewithout the other being notified?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If2 people are on a title to a manufactured home, can1 of them sell the homewithout the other being notified?

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If two people have title to one manufactured home, one person can sell his or her own interest in it to a third person. In such a situation there will be a new owner having the rights and title to the manufactured home that the seller had. Notification of the intended sale is not required to be made to the other existing owner.

One exception to the above statement is if the existing owners of the manufactured home have an agreement between each other requiring notification to the other before the sale actually happens and partial ownership is transferred to the new owner.

From a practical perspective, notice of the possible sale to the third person should be given to the other owner to prevent surprise and potential problems between the new owners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption