i injured a person in 05 insurance settled for policy max 1 week before trail but still has not pd the injured party and its been two month is this BF

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i injured a person in 05 insurance settled for policy max 1 week before trail but still has not pd the injured party and its been two month is this BF

can this person still come after me if insurance dont pay in a pisfic amount of time they the insurance company settled for the pocity max but still has not pd the claim to the people i hurt is this bad faith for them not paying them in the amount of time or can they sue me again

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The injured sued the insurance company and you would only be liable for anything over the policy max. Seeing as they settled the insurance company owes the money not you personally. If the insurance company has not yet paid you may want to inquire as to why as I am sure the injured party is doing. However they cannot bring the same suit again as it has already been settled

You had valid insurance and were paid up and if that is so than the insurance company not you has to worry about paying. You cannot be held liable for their lack of timleiness


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption