If I can’t afford a lawyer but have been charged with a felony, what going to happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t afford a lawyer but have been charged with a felony, what going to happen to me?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford an attorney based upon your current income, the court is required by law to appoint you an attorney. Be mindful, that even if the court appoints you an attorney, you may still have to pay the court an attorney fee for the representation if you are convicted of the offense.  At your next court hearing, most likely your arraignment, the Judge should inform you of the charges against you, what your rights are in terms of having an attorney, and if you can't afford one, an attorney should be provided to you on that day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption