If I holda mortgage on residential property, do I need a real estatelawyer to foreclose on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I holda mortgage on residential property, do I need a real estatelawyer to foreclose on the property?

In Columbia Coounty, FL.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No you do not need a lawyer to help you with this. However you would be well advised to either retain one to represent you or at least consult with one before you attempt to handle the matter yourself. This is a very technical area of the law and not following all statutory requirements can cost you delays or even a dismissal of your suit; this will cost both your time and money. Additionally, the fact is that many residential property owners facing foreclosure are now hiring legal counsel to help them defend against such suits. If this happens, a foreclosure could be put off for a year or two or more. Again, at least speak with an attorney that specializes in these matters; it will well be worth the cost of an hour or so of their time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption