Is husband legally obligated to pay property taxes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is husband legally obligated to pay property taxes

Husband left two yrs ago. Not divorced yet. He’s still on the
deed. Does he still have to pay property tax even tho he’s not
living here?

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

All owners (people on the deed) of property are obligated to pay the propety taxes: where they live is irrelevant. If he does not pay or congtribute--and note: he'd be liable not for the full amount if the two of you are on the deed, but only for half--you could pay (and would have to pay to avoid potentially losing the property) and could seek his share in the divorce proceedings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption