If I am only 1 month behind in my rent, can my landlord kick me out of my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am only 1 month behind in my rent, can my landlord kick me out of my home?

I am renting a house and I am only this month behind due to loosing my job.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can be evicted if you are behind in the rent whether it is one month or even less.  The lease is a contract between landlord and tenant.  Not being able to pay the rent on time would be a breach of the lease.  It would be advisable to discuss the situation with the landlord to see if the landlord will allow you to make payment arrangements and hopefully prevent eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption