I hit a parked car but the owner traded in the car. Do I still have to pay for the damages

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hit a parked car but the owner traded in the car. Do I still have to pay for the damages

It was front damages to his car costing around 3000

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for negligence for the property damage to the parked car you hit.  The owner received $3000 less for the trade-in than he or she would have received had the car not been damaged.  The lost amount on the trade-in would be the owner's damages (monetary compensation the owner could seek in a lawsuit for negligence against you).  
If you have auto insurance, refer the matter to your auto insurance company which will handle it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption