can I go to arraignment without an attorney, convince a judge that because I am now gainfully employed I want to clear a vop warrant w/o jail time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I go to arraignment without an attorney, convince a judge that because I am now gainfully employed I want to clear a vop warrant w/o jail time

I just got out of DOC in another state for 6 months. can I dispose of the case the sameday as arraignment. what can I use to express to the judge that it would be in the better interests of everyone involved for me to remain employed full-time paying off the rest. Rather than costing the state money to house me and further delaying payment

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a New York lawyer, and the statutes and procedure do vary a bit from one state to the next, but I think this is a very, very long shot.  I'm sure that there are quite a few more facts to be considered, including the details of your prior arrests and convictions in both states, and for reliable advice, you need to talk to a local attorney.  One place to find defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Remember that you don't get to make your argument all by yourself.  There will be a prosecuting attorney there, who knows the law and who has your records, who will almost certainly be asking the judge to turn you down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption