What canI do if I tripped and injured myself on a bad sidewalk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I tripped and injured myself on a bad sidewalk?

I recently fell on a bad residential sidewalk and broke my hand very badly. The city hasno prior notice and homeowners insurance won’t accept responsibility. Can you help? I have medicals bills outstanding and was off work.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't already, get a lawyer--NOW--and discuss the matter; IF you're going to file a claim, you'll have to do it immediately, since the law allows a very short period of time only to claim against the city.

However, be prepared that it is likely that you can't claim, and that's what an attorney will advise when she has the chance to review the situation in detail. Municapalities are only responsible for sidewalk, road, etc. maintenance issues and the injuries resulting from them when there was prior notice and an opportunity to correct the condition. If there was no prior notice, then it is highly unlikely you could successfully sustain a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption