arrested for dui on 6/9/09. Today, 6/23/09, no charges have been sent to me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

arrested for dui on 6/9/09. Today, 6/23/09, no charges have been sent to me.

I was arrested, my blood was taken, I was taken to the county holding cell and in the morning they let me walk out. I was never finger printed, I was not photographed, and no papers we given to me. What can I expect to happen now? I discussed this with my lawyer and he said this is highly unusual. Is there a statute of limitations for serving me papers? Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, but some quick research suggests that there is a 2-year period when the DUI charges can be filed.  However, as your attorney said, it's quite unusual for nothing to have happened after two weeks.

Please be sure that, during the next two years, you are very careful to change the address on your driver's license properly if you move, and set up a forwarding address with the post office.  Otherwise, if the charges are filed and you don't get the notice, it will be considered your fault when you fail to appear and you will risk being arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption