I hit a parked car and could not stop at the time and went back to locate the car but it was not there, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hit a parked car and could not stop at the time and went back to locate the car but it was not there, what do I do?

Asked on November 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is considered a hit and run in many jurisdictions. If you had taken down the license plate, you can contact the car owner through the DMV search and try to work with the owner to pay for any damages. However, if you cannot find that information, then there may be nothing you can do at this point other than file a report with the police. If you do this, you can be subject to fines or worse for leaving the scene of an accident. Think about any information you have on this vehicle and why you could not stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption