Is it legal for an auto finance company to give a loan to a person with no drivers license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an auto finance company to give a loan to a person with no drivers license?

I am doing some research for my girlfriend who is a co-signer on this loan. They issued the loan to her stating that she was the main signer on the account, she has a valid OR drivers license, however now they state that the vehicle is in her ex’s name, who has never held a license. After looking at the original sale receipt, it shows her ex as the main signer and her as the co-signer. Isn’t it illegal to give an auto loan to someone who doesn’t have a drivers license?

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question is best asked to n attorney in your state.  In Minnesota, for example, it is my understanding that the answer would be yes, you do need a license to title the vehicle in your name.  But if she co-signed for the car - and the car loan - SHE probably gave them HER license to use and this may be where the confusion comes in.  One needs to read the documentation and see what the lender has down.  I can not imagine that a lender would lend to someone with out a valid license and surely no one would insure a party without a valid license.  And operating the vehicle would be very foolish. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption