What can I do if I have full custody of my son but my ex took him and will not let me see him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have full custody of my son but my ex took him and will not let me see him?

My ex just left his girlfriend and she is now taking care of my son. What’s the best way to go get him back?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

By calling the police.  Your son was basically kidnapped and now he is in the cusitdy and care of a stranger.  Call the police then go and get a restraining order against your ex and his girlfriend then seek legal help about what you can do to insure this never happens again.  Ever.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption