What to do if I helped a friend out by using my debit card for a car rental but she extended the contract without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I helped a friend out by using my debit card for a car rental but she extended the contract without my permission?

The contract was in my name with my friend listed as an additional driver. My friend extened the contract and kept the car for a month. The company is now charging my debit card, causing an overdraft in my checking account. I never authorized an extension to the contract. Am I liable?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would immediately contact your credit card company and place a contest on the charge that you have written about. I would then contact your friend and demand that the charge then be placed on her credit card from yours. If she refuses, then you contact the car rental company about the improper use of your credit card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption