What happens if I just stop paying my credit card payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I just stop paying my credit card payments?

I have $8000 in debt on 2 credit cards. I am 59 years old. I have no assets other than a car that is paid for. I am living with my daughter. Because of health reasons I can only work part time and the only job I can find is at minimum wage. About 2 years ago things were fine but everything has fallen apart and I am struggling to make these payments and also pay for medications and doctors bills. I cannot afford an attorney to file bankruptcy and I have been denied help by legal aid.

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you are likely effectively judgment proof--a creditor, including a credit card issuer, could most likely not recover anything from you (except possibly your car--it depends on its value) due to your lack of income or assets. However, that does not mean there are no consequences from ceasing to pay the credit card: if you stop paying and default, you will have a default on your credit history, which could impact you if you should later look to buy a car, rent an apartment, or apply for a loan--or possibly even apply for another job. Also, if they sue you and (presumably) win, they will have a judgment which could be enforced against you for years to come, such as if you should at some point be in better financial shape.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption