If I won a small claims for a security deposit but they have made no effort to pay, how do I now collect/or what course of action next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I won a small claims for a security deposit but they have made no effort to pay, how do I now collect/or what course of action next?

This case is a few years old now.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, after you have won an action to recover money you have to have the money won reduced to a judgement and the judgement entered.  Then you can collect on the judgement in any way your state allows: garnish wages, levy a bank account, file a lien against the property.  There are services that help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption