Whata the best way to give a family member ownership of a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whata the best way to give a family member ownership of a house?

5 years ago my wife’s grandmother
purchased a house for us. We have been
paying her a monthly mortgage. She has
decided that we have paid enough and
she is giving us the house. What is the
best, legal way to turn over ownership
of the house?

Asked on February 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A quitclaim deed would be appropriate for transferring ownership of the home from grandmother to your wife and you.
The quitclaim deed releases grandmother's entire right, title, and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary, and becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's  office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption