i have two teenage sons age 16 and 15 years they are being charge for accomplice for a drive by shooting how much time will they get

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have two teenage sons age 16 and 15 years they are being charge for accomplice for a drive by shooting how much time will they get

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It hard to say.  Your sons may be tried as adults under Washington State law.  Additionally, whether tried as juveniles or adults there may be penalty enhancements if they are part of a street gang.  Finally, and most importantly, you failed to mention whether or not the shooting resulted in someone's death; obviously the penalty for that will be far greater.

In any event, your sons are facing major charges here.  You need to get them legal counsel ASAP. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption