Class 4 felonies and violation of Parole

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Class 4 felonies and violation of Parole

If a person is facing four class four felonies, two holds from a different county, and violation of parole in the state of Illinois what would that persons maximum sentencing be? This person also has other felonies still pending aginst them that hasn’t been dealt with either. Thank you for your response. Concerned family member.

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's no way to be certain about this without a lot more information.  I'm not an Illinois attorney, and your question doesn't tell us what the four felonies are for, as well as the other charges, the prior offense the person is on parole is for and the details of that, and these are just some of the things that would have to be considered.

My research suggests that the basic maximum sentence for a class four felony in Illinois is three years, but there can be an extended term of six years;  given that the person is a repeat and multiple offender, the extended term is a possibility.

Often, when a person is convicted of multiple felonies, the sentences are made concurrent, which means that they all run at the same time.  Four concurrent three-year sentences get served in three years.  Sometimes, however, they are consecutive, and in this case, the sentences might be concurrent for each group of charges, but consecutive with each other and with the parole violation sentence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption